Skip to content ↓

Broadoak College

Broadoak Mathematics and Computing College A High Performing Specialist School

01934 422000

Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR STUDENTS

Privacy Notice - Data Protection Act 1998: How we use your information

We collect and hold personal information relating to our pupils and may also receive information about them from their previous school, local authority and/or the Department for Education (DfE). We use this personal data to:

  • support our pupils’ learning
  • monitor and report on their progress
  • provide appropriate pastoral care; and
  • assess the quality of our services

This information will include their contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, any exclusion information, where they go after they leave us and personal characteristics such as their ethnic group, any special educational needs they may have as well as relevant medical information. For pupils enrolling for post 14 qualifications, the Learning Records Service will give us the unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us details about their learning or qualifications.

We are legally obliged to share information with other agencies (e.g. Police, Health, Local Authority) when there are safety concerns about children.

Connecting Care

Connecting Care brings together information sharing across health and local government in the south west via an online portal. It is not new sharing – it is simply sharing done in a more effective way.

Your local authority is a partner in Connecting Care, a project which links social care information with health information. Schools cannot access Connecting Care but they may share information that could appear on Connecting Care.

The Connecting Care Local Record is a new way for staff who are directly involved in a child’s care to share relevant information about their care in a way that is secure, controlled, consistent and efficient. It allows health and local council staff who are directly involved in a child’s care access to a summary of existing records, such as those held by the GP, hospital or social care provider. Staff who are directly involved in a child’s care, will only access their record with a legitimate reason, and if they can, they will ask your permission before they look at it.

The Connecting Care Record will contain information on:

• Who is involved in a child’s care

• Any allergies they have

• Medications

• Recent appointments (but only whether they were attended, this will not include any information about what was discussed at that appointment)

• Diagnoses

The Connecting Care record will not contain information about conversations with the GP or any information on sensitive subjects such as sexual health. Staff who have a responsibility for designing services to improve children’s general well-being will also have access to relevant information from the record. The detail that staff can see is linked to the job they do. If for their job they don’t need to see specific information, they cannot see it.

If you require further information about Connecting Care please contact PALS 0800 073 0907,or visit https://www.bristolccg.nhs.uk/about-us/how-we-useyour- information/connecting-care/

 

Youth Support Services

The Local Authority has a targeted youth support service for young people resident in North Somerset, aged 13-19 (up to age 25 for care leavers, or those with a special education need or disability).

Once our pupils reach the age of 13, the law requires us to pass on certain information about them to North Somerset Council who has responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds. We provide them with these pupils’ names and addresses, dates of birth, name(s)/address(es) of their parent(s)/guardian(s) and any other information relevant to their role. We may also share certain personal data relating to children aged 16 and over with post-16 education and training providers in order to secure appropriate services for them.

Post 16 Providers attended by North Somerset Learners

Broadoak Mathematics and Computing College or the LA will share demographics and personal characteristics of a young person with post 16 providers that have a progression route for North Somerset learners. These providers may be able to offer choices to the young person which could improve their life chances, enabling them to participate and make a positive contribution. The information will also be shared as part of the September Guarantee process and Raising of the Participation Age Strategy.

A parent/guardian can ask that no information apart from their child’s name, address and date of birth be passed to North Somerset by informing Fiona Docherty, Operations Manager, at the College. This right is transferred to the child once he/she reaches the age 16. For more information about services for young people, please go to our local authority website http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk

Careers Guidance

Broadoak Mathematics and Computing College work with external careers advisory services. We provide these with student data to enable targeted support for our students.

Others

Broadoak Mathematics and Computing College will also share some basic student data with our local FE colleges, Work Experience organisers and employers, and school photograph providers, to assist with the smooth running of the college and its processes.

We will not give information about you to anyone outside the school without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to. If you want to receive a copy of the information about your son/daughter that we hold, please contact Fiona Docherty, Operations Manager, at the College.

We are required, by law, to pass some information about our pupils to the Department for Education (DfE). This information will, in turn, then be made available for use by the LA.

DfE may also share pupil level personal data that we supply to them, with third parties. This will only take place where legislation allows it to do so and it is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

DfE may also share pupil level personal data that we supply to them, with third parties. This will only take place where legislation allows it to do so and it is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Decisions on whether DfE releases this personal data to third parties are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of who is requesting the data, the purpose for which it is required, the level and sensitivity of data requested and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data. To be granted access to pupil level data, requestors must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information on how this sharing process works, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-pupil-database-apply-for-a-data-extract

For information on which third party organisations (and for which project) pupil level data has been provided to, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

If you need more information about how our local authority and/or DfE collect and use your information, please visit:

 

  • If you want to receive a copy of the information about you that we hold or share, please contact Fiona Docherty, Operations Manager at the College.